Apps › Ladder cost
Apps · Ladder pricing

Cost of the Ladder fitness app: how much Ladder costs in 2026

The number, what it includes, the cheaper way to pay, how to cancel, and what the same money buys elsewhere. No fluff, because you searched for a price.

Short answer

Ladder PRO costs $29.99 a month or $179.99 a year (about $14.99 a month). The App Store also lists higher tiers: PRO+ ($34.99 a month or $329.99 a year), ELITE ($44.99 or $449.99) and ELITE+ ($49.99 or $479.99). The free trial is 7 days and Ladder does not ask for payment until it ends. iPhone, iPad and Apple Watch; there is no Android app.

FREE ON IPHONE

GymAdapt is free to use. No trial, no subscription needed.

  • An AI plan for your goal, days and equipment
  • Unlimited workouts and set logging
  • A video for every exercise
  • Weights that adjust for you (first 30 days)
Get it freeFree to $24.99/yr. iPhone only.
COMING TO ANDROID

Get GymAdapt on Android first.

GymAdapt is iPhone-only for now. Android is coming soon. Leave your email and we'll send one message the day it launches.

One email at launch. No spam.

You're on the list. We'll email you once, the day Android launches.

Ladder pricing, 2026

PlanPriceEffective per monthIncludes
PRO (monthly)$29.99 / month$29.99One team, change teams twice a month, in-ear coaching, video demos, Ladder Journal, Apple Watch, Spotify and Apple Music
PRO Annual$179.99 / yearabout $14.99Everything in PRO plus all teams, unlimited team changes and unlimited Save & Replay
PRO+$34.99 / month or $329.99 / year$34.99 or about $27.50Listed as an App Store in-app purchase; not on the public pricing page
ELITE$44.99 / month or $449.99 / year$44.99 or about $37.50Listed as an App Store in-app purchase
ELITE+$49.99 / month or $479.99 / year$49.99 or about $40Listed as an App Store in-app purchase
Free trial$0 for 7 days—Full access, no payment info until the trial ends

US prices checked October 24, 2026. Ladder lists only PRO and PRO Annual on its own pricing page. PRO+, ELITE and ELITE+ appear in the App Store in-app purchase list, and Ladder does not publish what each one adds, so check the app before you pick one. Most people searching for the price mean PRO.

Is the annual plan worth it?

If you'll use it more than six months, yes: twelve months of monthly is $359.88 against $179.99. PRO Annual also unlocks every team with unlimited team changes, which matters if you like to switch coaches between blocks.

How to cancel Ladder

In the app, or email hello@joinladder.com. Cancel at least three business days before your next billing date. Because it's an App Store subscription, you can also cancel from iPhone Settings → your name → Subscriptions.

What $29.99 a month buys elsewhere

For the price of one month of LadderYou could get
$29.99More than a full year of GymAdapt Pro ($24.99/year); GymAdapt itself is free
$29.99A full year of Strong Pro ($29.99/yr)
$29.99Just under 2 months of Fitbod ($15.99/mo)
$29.993 months of Apple Fitness+ ($9.99/mo)
$179.99 (Ladder annual)Hevy lifetime ($74.99) plus Strong lifetime ($99.99) with change

None of those are the same product. Ladder is a coach and a team; the others are loggers or adaptive planners. But if you searched for the price, you're weighing it, and this is what the weight is.

Questions people ask

How much is Ladder per month?

$29.99 on the monthly plan. The annual plan is $179.99, which averages about $14.99 a month.

Does Ladder have a free trial?

Yes, 7 days. Ladder does not ask for payment info until the trial ends.

Is there a cheaper Ladder plan?

PRO Annual at $179.99 a year (about $14.99 a month) is the cheapest way to pay. There is no free tier.

Can I get Ladder on Android?

No. Ladder runs on iPhone, iPad and Apple Watch only.

$4.99 a month. Your own program, adaptive weights, video for every lift.

GymAdapt is the planner, not the class. Free to $24.99 a year.

Get GymAdapt on the App Store → Free to start. Pro is $4.99 a month or $24.99 a year (7-day free trial), or $59.99 once for lifetime. iPhone only.
About this page. GymAdapt is our app, so read our opinion of it accordingly. Competitor prices and features were checked against their App Store listings, websites, and the reviews linked above; Ladder was re-checked on October 24, 2026; they change often, so confirm before you buy. No affiliate links.